Founder logo

FINAL RESULTS 2019

The Trophies

Each year there are a number of different trophies that teams compete for:

Tonbridge District Scout & Guide Trophies & Awards

OPERATION FOUNDER TROPHY: Awarded to the overall winning team.

BEST GUIDE TEAM: Awarded to the Best Guide team in the competition.

BEST SCOUT TEAM: Awarded to the Best Scout team in the competition.

EXPLOIT TROPHY: Awarded to the overall winning team from the Explorer / Ranger category.

YOUNGEST AVERAGE AGE TEAM: Awarded to the team with the youngest average age that have completed a similar route to the overall winners.

ASSISTED AWARD: Certificate awarded to the Highest Placed assisted team where exceptional achievement warrants recognition.  

OPERATION FOUNDER TROPHY

10 - 14.5 years Scouts and Guides

Position

(Team number) Name

Unit

Total Score

Trophy / Notes

1

(22) Custard Creams

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

132

Founder Trophy & Best Scout Team

2

(4) Smooth Snailing

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

129

Youngest Average Age Team

3

(8) The Soggies

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

106

(23) Gip Reppep

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

105

Assisted Award (Assisted)

4

(9) Dead by Dinner

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

95

5

(18) Sorry What is our Team Name?

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

93

6

(7) Spark Plugs

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

92

7

(6) What's our name again?

15th Tonbridge (East Peckham) Scouts

90

8

(15) 17th Tonbridge B

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

85

8

(28) 1st Tonbridge A

1st Tonbridge Scouts

85

10

(10) The A Team

2nd Tonbridge Scouts

84

11

(5) 17th Tonbridge A

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

82

11

(14) Sponge Bob Slow Pants

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

82

13

(17) Road Runners

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

79

14

(19) Kentucky Fried Chicken

3rd Tonbridge (Corpus Christi) Scouts

77

15

(27) A Founder Group

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

75

(12) 9th Tonbridge

9th Tonbridge Scouts

71

(Assisted)

16

(11) Oreos

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

67

17

(2) Special Hats

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

66

17

(16) Straight outta bed

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

66

17

(25) The ipads

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

66

20

(13) Max and the Others

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

65

21

(29) The 6 Walking Weasels

15th Tonbridge Scouts

63

22

(1) 11th Wild Cats

11th Tonbridge Scouts (Wildcat)

61

23

(20) Chrispy Creams

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

60

24

(3) 3rd Corpus Christi

3rd Tonbridge (Corpus Christi) Scouts

55

24

(26) Pink Fluffy Poppadums

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

55

26

(31) 1St Tonbridge Guides A

1st Tonbridge Guides

52

Best Guide Team

27

(21) Scottish Peppa Pig

11th Tonbridge Scouts (Wildcat)

50

28

(30) 1st Tonbridge B

1st Tonbridge Scouts

44

29

(24) Spaghetti Legs

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

20

EXPLOIT TROPHY

14 - 18 years Explorer Scouts and Ranger Guides

Position

(Team number) Name

Unit

Total Score

Trophy / Notes

1

(58) Red Hot Chilli Steppers

Sea Explorer Unit

162

Exploit Winners

2

(50) Fast and Furious

Hildenborough Explorer Scouts

130

3

(51) CC Explorer A

Corpus Christ Explorers

123

3

(56) Cirque de Sore Legs

Sea Explorer Unit

123

5

(54) We would rather be in bed!

Central Explorer Unit

120

6

(52) CC Explorer B

Corpus Christ Explorers

114

7

(53) 17th Tonbridge Explorers A

Scout & Guide Band Explorers

104

8

(55) Central + Extras - Jolly Rogers

Central & Low Weald Explorer Unit

88

9

(57) Legs Miserables

Sea Explorer Unit

87

ADULT TROPHY

Leaders and Parent Patrols

Position

(Team number) Name

Unit

Total Score

Trophy / Notes

1

(71) Snap, Crackle and Pop

8th Tonbridge (Hildenborough) Scouts

154

Adult Winners

2

(70) Cheese and Whine

17th Tonbridge Cub Scouts

111

Please Note: Escorted teams have be included in the above table as a guide of their placing, this does not effect the placement of non Escorted teams