Founder logo

FINAL RESULTS 2023

The Trophies

Each year there are a number of different trophies that teams compete for:

Tonbridge District Scout & Guide Trophies & Awards

OPERATION FOUNDER TROPHY: Awarded to the overall winning team.

BEST GUIDE TEAM: Awarded to the Best Guide team in the competition.

BEST SCOUT TEAM: Awarded to the Best Scout team in the competition.

EXPLOIT TROPHY: Awarded to the overall winning team from the Explorer / Ranger category.

YOUNGEST AVERAGE AGE TEAM: Awarded to the team with the youngest average age that have completed a similar route to the overall winners.

ASSISTED AWARD: Certificate awarded to the Highest Placed assisted team where exceptional achievement warrants recognition.  

OPERATION FOUNDER TROPHY

10 - 14.5 years Scouts and Guides

Position

(Team number) Name

Unit

Total Score

Trophy / Notes

1

(6) Are we nearly there yet?

1st Tonbridge Guides

132

Founder Trophy & Best Guide Team

2

(4) Dino Nuggies

8th Tonbridge Scouts

129

Best Scout Team

3

(10) Seas the Day

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

124

4

(14) Cobera

2nd Tonbridge

118

5

(2) Alpha Patrol

1st Tonbridge

104

Youngest Average Age Team

6

(5) Kingfishers

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

101

7

(29) Seagals

1st Hildenborough Guides

100

(19) Time Bandits

8th Tonbridge Scouts

99

(Assisted)

8

(1) Partridge Patrol

1st Tonbridge

96

9

(13) Shore Thing

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

95

10

(7) Baked Beans

1st Tonbridge

94

(9) Pisilli Mortales

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

91

(Assisted)

11

(17) The Power Team

6th Tonbridge (Hadlow) Scouts

89

11

(25) Half Bens

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

89

13

(8) 3rd Corpus Christi

3rd Tonbridge Corpus Christi

88

(30) Train Ticket Home

11th Tonbridge

83

(Assisted)

14

(15) Tree Bark

2nd Tonbridge

82

15

(18) The Lightbulbs

1st Tonbridge Guides

80

16

(20) Tigers

11th Tonbridge

79

17

(12) Five Guys +1

8th Tonbridge Scouts

78

(31) The Useful Carrots

1st Hildenborough Guides

77

(Assisted)

18

(11) Knot on Call

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

76

19

(21) A Wave From It All

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

75

20

(3) Sail La Vie

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

73

20

(16) Kawks

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

73

20

(23) Eggles

17th Tonbridge Air Scouts

73

(27) Radio One Breakfast Show

11th Tonbridge

72

(Assisted)

(24) 3rd Corpus Christi Assisted

3rd Tonbridge Corpus Christi

68

(Assisted)

23

(26) Pier Pressure

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

66

24

(28) Sea Monkeys

14th Tonbridge Sea Scouts

41

EXPLOIT TROPHY

14 - 18 years Explorer Scouts and Ranger Guides

Position

(Team number) Name

Unit

Total Score

Trophy / Notes

1

(50) Angry Birds

Central Explorer Unit

132

Exploit Winners

2

(53) Wacky Goblins

Central Explorer Unit

131

3

(63) The Walking Bread

Hildenborough Explorer Scouts

128

4

(51) Full of Gaff

Sea Explorer Unit

127

4

(60) Step on the Gaff

Sea Explorer Unit

127

6

(61) Generation Gaff

Sea Explorer Unit

122

7

(55) The Shell Garage

Corpus Christi Explorer

120

8

(22) Short But Reliable

Hildenborough Explorer Scouts

116

9

(52) Dis Crocodiles

Corpus Christi Explorer

114

10

(56) Group 1

Low Weald Explorer Unit

107

11

(57) Gaff-a tape

Sea Explorer Unit

106

12

(58) Mind the Gaff

Sea Explorer Unit

103

13

(59) Le Scoots

Low Weald Explorer Unit

95

14

(54) Gaff Year

Sea Explorer Unit

91

15

(62) CAAPS

Corpus Christi Explorer

72

Please Note: Escorted teams have be included in the above table as a guide of their placing, this does not effect the placement of non Escorted teams